Terms & Conditions

Please read these terms and conditions carefully before using the website.


This Website/e-learning portal is owned and operated by SANPRO Technologies Inc. By accessing or using the services available through our Website or on our e-learning portal  (the “Services”), you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service and our Privacy Policy currently found at Renewable Energy Online/terms-conditions (www.renewableenergyonline.org/terms-conditions) and incorporated herein by reference. These Terms do not alter in any way the terms or conditions of any other agreement you may have with Renewable Energy Online for products, services or otherwise. If you are using the Services on behalf of any entity, you represent that you are authorized to do so.

By using any of the Services and the Website, You expressly agree to be bound by these terms and all applicable laws and regulations governing the Website and the Services. The terms form a legally binding agreement between you and Renewable Energy Online in relation to your use of the Website and/or the Services and applies to all Members of the Services, whether registered or not, on the Website.

As used in this Agreement, “Renewable Energy Online”, “we,” “us,” and “our” shall mean Renewable Energy Online and its subsidiaries and affiliates. We may, at our sole discretion, modify or revise these Terms of Service, policies, and service fees at any time by giving notice on our Website and/or through the Services, and you agree to be bound by such modifications or revisions. Although Renewable Energy Online may attempt to notify you, when major changes are made to these Terms of Service, you should periodically click on our Terms of Service to review any updates. All changes shall be effective immediately when we post them and shall apply to all access to and use of our Website thereafter. Nothing in these Terms of Service shall be deemed to confer any third-party rights or benefits hereunder.

Renewable Energy Online reserves the right to prohibit Member’s access to  Renewable Energy Online for violating the Terms of Use or applicable law, rule or regulation and the right to remove Member Content which is in violation of the Terms of Use, abusive, illegal, or disruptive.

Site or Sites mean www.renewableenergyonline.org

Blog means a section of the website where Renewable Energy Online shall publish its articles pertaining to the education of renewable energy technologies for different types of audiences .

Member is a person who completes Renewable Energy Online’s account registration process and enroll itself  for 1 year as a member.

Learning Module or Modules is an (are) organized collection of researched and well-prepared content presented together pertaining to renewable energy technologies, relevant glossaries and multiple choice questions (MCQs).

Third Party Websites are the website links of third parties on this platform.

Representative is, an entity and its Affiliate(s), any director, officer, employee, consultant, contractor, agent, and attorney associated with Renewable Energy Online.

Commencement Date means the date on which this Agreement takes effect.

Content means report text, web chat, graphics, emoji’s, images, music, software, audio, video, information or other materials.

Renewable Energy Online Content means all Content that Renewable Energy Online make available through the Website, Application, Services, or its related promotional campaigns and official social media channels, including any Content licensed from a third party, but excluding Member Content.

Fee-based Service refers to the Services made available on Renewable Energy Online platform on payment of fee.

Modification of Learning Modules

Renewable Energy Online reserves the right to update, change, alter, cancel, or to modify any learning module content. Learning modules offered are subject to the sections below:

We have all the necessary copyrights and intellectual property rights to license the learning module to the Members who enroll for it. As a Member, when you enroll in our online learning platform, you are getting a license from Renewable Energy Online website to view the learning module, and Renewable Energy Online is the licensor of record. Please keep in mind learning modules are licensed, and not sold, to you. This license does not give you any right to resell the learning module in any manner (including by sharing account information with a purchaser or illegally downloading the learning module and sharing it on torrent sites).

Renewable Energy Online grants you a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable license to access and view the learning modules and associated content for which you have paid all required fees, solely for your personal, non-commercial, educational purposes through the Services, in accordance with these Terms and any conditions or restrictions associated with a particular learning module or feature of our Services. All other uses are expressly prohibited. You may not reproduce, redistribute, transmit, assign, sell, broadcast, rent, share, lend, modify, adapt, edit, create derivative works of, sub-license, or otherwise transfer or use any learning module unless we give you explicit permission to do so in a written agreement signed by a Renewable Energy Online authorized representative.

No Academic Credit

Participation or completion of a learning module does not confer any academic credit. Although our learning/educational content is authentic, text book style but you will not be awarded any degree, diploma or certificate after accessing our learning content. It also does not promise you to get jobs. Our learning content is offered as Digital Learning and is to be considered as “reference” information for learning purposes only

Disclaimer of Member-Educational Institution Relationship

Nothing in these Terms or otherwise with respect to your participation in any learning module: (a) establishes any relationship between you and any educational institution with which Renewable Energy Online may be affiliated; (b) enrols or registers you in any educational institution, or in any learning module offered by any educational institution; or (c) entitles you to use the resources of any educational institution beyond participation in the learning module.

Conduct

As a Member you may only access the Services for lawful purposes. You are solely responsible for the knowledge of and adherence to any and all laws, rules, and regulations pertaining to Your use of the Services. You agree not to use the Services or the Company Content (as defined below) to recruit, solicit, or contact in any form, potential Members for employment or contracting for a business not affiliated with Us without Our advance written permission, which may be withheld in Our sole discretion. You assume any and all risks from any meetings or contact between You and any potential Members or other Members of the Services.

Technology Issues

You are responsible for ensuring you have all of the necessary technology to run these online programs. Although you shall be able to preview the content by using any Internet browser, however if you have any concerns about your computer’s capacity to handle this type of program, we shall not be liable for any technical issues and refunds will not be offered based on your technical issues.

We recommend larger size devices to view the content for learning purposes. And our preferred browsers are Mozilla Firefox and Google Chrome (Other browsers may also work well but we did not test this portal with other browsers). Although the content can be viewed in smartphones, however we don’t recommend that for learning purposes, since screen size is small. Smartphones may be used for blog reading or web content reading.

Fee Based Services

Members shall make payments for the Service’s usage fees from the Service’s Sign Up button using PayPal or credit cards. We use Stripe for credit cards. Considering the nature of the services we cannot issue any refund once the payment has been received. You are advised to inform yourself by referring to /demo-samples that also includes YouTube videos available on the website about the service before purchasing it. You agree and acknowledge that you shall not submit a charge-back request to any payment processor once you have access to the learning module material or Renewable Energy Online’content.

Suspension And Termination Of Account And Service

Suspension by the Renewable Energy Online: by generally, a Member Account will be considered active until we receive a Member request to deactivate or delete it. However, we reserve the right to limit, suspend, terminate, modify, or delete the Member Account we provide to you or your access to our Services or portions thereof (including any Content you or other Members submit) for any reason, with or without notice and at any time, including, without limitation, if you are, or we suspect that you are, improperly using the Services, violating any applicable laws or failing to comply with the Terms of Service. We also reserve the right to stop offering and/or supporting the Services or any part of the Services at any time either permanently or temporarily, for any reason, with or without notice to you, at which point your use of the Services or any part thereof will be automatically terminated or suspended. Renewable Energy Online reserves the right to investigate, suspend and/or terminate your account if you have misused the Service.

Obligations Of Members

To access and use certain features of the Services, you may be required to register for an account. By creating an account, you agree to: (i) provide accurate, current and complete account information; (ii) maintain the security of your password, not share your password with any other person and accept all risks of unauthorized access to your account; and (iii) promptly provide notice to Renewable Energy Online if you discover or otherwise suspect any security breaches related to the Services.

You hereby waive all rights to any claim against Renewable Energy Online for any alleged or actual infringements of any copyright, intellectual property rights, proprietary rights, rights of privacy and publicity, moral rights, and rights of attribution in connection with any Content of Renewable Energy Online.

You agree to release Renewable Energy Online, its parents, partners, contractors and affiliates together with their respective employees, agents, officers, directors and shareholders, from any and all liability and obligations whatsoever in connection with, or arising from, your use of  our Services. If at any time you are not happy with the Websites or the Services or object to any Content, your sole remedy is to cease using them.

Renewable Energy Online does not control, and is not responsible for e-mails sent from outside Renewable Energy Online’s domain or other means of electronic communication; and that by using the Website and the Service, you may be exposed to Content that is, inaccurate, misleading, or otherwise objectionable. You acknowledge and agree that you are responsible and bear all risks associated with the use of any Content, and that under no circumstances will Renewable Energy Online be liable in any way for the Content or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the browsing (i.e. that is usage of website).

Electronic Communications

When you send an e-mail or chat electronically with Renewable Energy Online, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail, phone calls or sms text messages. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that Renewable Energy Online provides to you electronically satisfy legal requirements that such communications be in writing.

Use Of The Services

Except as otherwise agreed upon, we hereby grant you a limited, nonexclusive, non-sub-licensable license to access, and use the Platform and is conditioned with the compliance with these Terms. You shall not use any Camera, screen recorder application, extension or any other recording device to record learning modules and store/archive in local drive or on a cloud server.  You will not use, copy, adapt, modify, decompile, reverse engineer, disassemble, decrypt, attempt to derive the source code, prepare derivative works based upon, distribute, license, sell, rent, transfer, publicly display, publicly perform, transmit, stream, broadcast or otherwise exploit the Platform and Content, except as expressly permitted by Renewable Energy Online or as permitted under applicable law. Any unauthorized use of the Services is strictly prohibited and will terminate the license granted in these Terms. No licenses or rights are granted to you by implication or otherwise, except for the licenses and rights expressly granted to you.

Third Party Website Links, Content And Services

The Website and Content available through the Website may contain links to other third-party Websites (“Third Party Websites“) such as payment processors. If you link to Third Party Websites, you may be subjected to those Third-Party Websites’ terms and conditions and other policies. Renewable Energy Online makes no representation or guarantee as to the accuracy or authenticity of the information contained in any such Third-Party Website, and your linking to any other Website is completely at your own risk and Renewable Energy Online disclaims all liability thereto.

Ownership and Copyright

This Website and e-Learning portal and all its content, including without limitation, all photographs, ideas, images, designs, information, interfaces, text, graphics, brand names, logos and trademarks, are protected by copyright, trade mark and other intellectual property laws of the Canada.

You acknowledge and agree that Renewable Energy Online owns, controls or is licensed all legal right, title and interest in and related to the Website, including necessary copyrights and intellectual property rights. You may not:

If you believe that anything on or available through the Services infringes upon any copyright which you own or control, you may contact us at [email protected]

Reliance on Information Posted

The educational content presented on or through the Website and e-Learning portal is made available solely for general/recommendation and reference purposes. We do not warrant the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of this information. Any reliance you place on such information is strictly at your own risk and responsibility. We disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by you or any other visitor to the Website, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

Limitation of Liability

RENEWABLE ENERGY ONLINE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE IF ANY MEMBER DOES NOT ACHIEVE ANY SPECIFIC RESULT AS A RESULT OF USING THE SERVICE. RENEWABLE ENERGY ONLINE, ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, OR AGENTS, SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY  DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES WHATSOEVER RESULTING FROM ANY (I) ERRORS, MISTAKES, OR INACCURACIES OF CONTENT, (II) PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE, OF ANY NATURE WHATSOEVER, RESULTING FROM YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF OUR SERVICES, (III) ANY UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR USE OF OUR SECURE SERVERS AND/OR ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION AND/OR FINANCIAL INFORMATION STORED THEREIN, (IV) ANY INTERRUPTION OR CESSATION OF TRANSMISSION TO OR FROM OUR SERVICES, (V) ANY BUGS, VIRUSES, TROJAN HORSES, OR THE LIKE, WHICH MAY BE TRANSMITTED TO OR THROUGH OUR SERVICES BY ANY THIRD PARTY, AND/OR (VI) ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN ANY CONTENT OR FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND (INCLUDING LOSS OR DAMAGE TO CONTENT), (VII) ANY KIND OF TECHNOLOGICAL FAILURE, IN EACH CASE WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, AND WHETHER OR NOT RENEWABLE ENERGY ONLINE IS ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. YOU SPECIFICALLY ACKNOWLEDGE THAT RENEWABLE ENERGY ONLINE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR THE CONTENT OR THE DEFAMATORY, OFFENSIVE, OR ILLEGAL CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTY AND THAT THE RISK OF HARM OR DAMAGE FROM THE FOREGOING RESTS ENTIRELY WITH YOU. BECAUSE SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR THE LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, IN SUCH JURISDICTIONS THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS AND EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IN SUCH JURISDICTIONS, OUR LIABILITY IS LIMITED TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, THEREBY MINIMIZING OUR LIABILITY TO YOU TO THE LOWEST AMOUNT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW. THE SERVICES ARE CONTROLLED AND OFFERED BY RENEWABLE ENERGY ONLINE FROM ITS FACILITIES IN CANADA. RENEWABLE ENERGY ONLINE MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS THAT THE SERVICES ARE APPROPRIATE OR AVAILABLE FOR USE IN OTHER LOCATIONS. THOSE WHO ACCESS OR USE THE SERVICES FROM OTHER JURISDICTIONS DO SO AT THEIR OWN VOLITION AND ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR COMPLIANCE WITH LOCAL LAW.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY FOR ANY DISPUTE WITH RENEWABLE ENERGY ONLINE IS TO STOP USING RENEWABLE ENERGY ONLINE PLATFORM, AND TO CLOSE ANY AND ALL OF YOUR RENEWABLE ENERGY ONLINE ACCOUNTS, IF APPLICABLE.

Disclaimer of Warranties

YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE, ITS CONTENT AND ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. THE WEBSITE, ITS CONTENT AND ANY SERVICES OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS, WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. NEITHER RENEWABLE ENERGY ONLINE NOR ANY PERSON ASSOCIATED WITH RENEWABLE ENERGY ONLINE MAKES ANY WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPLETENESS, SECURITY, RELIABILITY, QUALITY, ACCURACY OR AVAILABILITY OF THE WEBSITE. WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY LOSS SUFFERED IN RELATION TO YOUR USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE WEBSITE WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, NEITHER RENEWABLE ENERGY ONLINE NOR ANYONE ASSOCIATED WITH RENEWABLE ENERGY ONLINE REPRESENTS OR WARRANTS THAT THE WEBSITE, ITS CONTENT OR ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE WILL BE ACCURATE, RELIABLE, ERROR-FREE OR UNINTERRUPTED, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, THAT OUR WEBSITE OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES IT AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS OR THAT THE WEBSITE OR ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE WILL OTHERWISE MEET YOUR NEEDS OR EXPECTATIONS.

WE MAKE EVERY EFFORT TO VERIFY STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION SUBMITTED BY THE THIRD PARTIES AND OUR MEMBERS, THE INFORMATION COMPILED BY US IS BASED ON INFORMATION SUPPLIED BY VARIOUS INDIVIDUALS AND BUSINESSES, IT DOES NOT REPRESENT THE VIEWS OF RENEWABLE ENERGY ONLINE. AND RENEWABLE ENERGY ONLINE CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY OMISSIONS OR INACCURATE CLAIMS THAT MAY APPEAR.

RENEWABLE ENERGY ONLINE HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT AND FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

THE FOREGOING DOES NOT AFFECT ANY WARRANTIES WHICH CANNOT BE EXCLUDED OR LIMITED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.

Entire Agreement/ Severability

These Terms and Conditions incorporate our Privacy Policy which together constitutes the entire agreement between You and Renewable Energy Online, in relation to Your use of the Website and/or the Services and supersedes any prior representations, inducements or agreements relating to its subject matter. You agree that these Terms of Use are not intended to confer and do not confer any rights or remedies upon any third party. If any part of these Terms of Use are held invalid or unenforceable, that portion shall be construed in a manner consistent with applicable law to reflect, as nearly as possible, the original intentions of the parties, and the remaining portions shall remain in full force and effect. These Terms of Use, including all terms and policies referenced herein, contain the entire understanding, and supersede all prior agreements, between you and Renewable Energy Online relating to this subject matter, and cannot be changed or terminated orally.

Assignment

You may not assign these Terms or any of the rights granted hereunder without the prior written consent of Renewable Energy Online, and any attempted assignment without such consent shall be void. Subject to the foregoing restriction, these Terms will be fully binding upon, inure to the benefit of, and be enforceable by us and our respective successors and assigns.

Non-waiver

Failure by either Renewable Energy Online or You to exercise or enforce any right conferred shall not be deemed to be a waiver of any such right nor operate so as to bar that exercise or enforcement thereof or of any other right on any later occasion.

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Renewable Energy Online and its respective employees, contractors, officers, directors, shareholders, agents, representatives, vendors, and content providers from and against any and all liabilities, claims and expenses, including attorneys’ fees, that arise from a breach of these Terms of Use for which you are responsible or in connection with your transmission of any content to, on or through our website. Without limiting your indemnification obligations described herein, we reserve the right, at our own expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you.

Force Majeure

Renewable Energy Online shall not be liable for any delay or failure to perform resulting from causes outside its reasonable control; including, without limitation, any failure to perform hereunder due to unforeseen circumstances or causes beyond its control such as acts of God, war, terrorism, riots, embargoes, acts of civil or military authorities, fire, floods, accidents, strikes, or shortages of transportation facilities, fuel, energy, labor or materials.

Governing Law And Arbitration

The Parties hereby agree that all actions brought in respect of this Agreement, or any Services delivered pursuant to this Agreement, shall be brought before a Competent Court of Ottawa, Ontario, and the parties hereby acknowledge the exclusive jurisdiction of the Competent Courts of Ontario. Therefore, you agree that: Service shall be deemed a passive one that does not give rise to personal jurisdiction over us, either specific or general, in jurisdictions other than Ontario. This Agreement shall be governed by the internal substantive laws of Canada, without respect to its conflict of laws principles. The application of the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods is expressly excluded. You agree to submit to the personal jurisdiction of a competent court located in, Canada, for any actions for which we retain the right to seek injunctive or other equitable relief in a court of competent jurisdiction to prevent the actual or threatened infringement, misappropriation or violation of a our copyrights, trademarks, trade secrets, patents, or other intellectual property or proprietary rights.

Arbitration Procedures

Arbitration. If party decides to resolve the dispute via Arbitration procedure both parties agree that if any dispute arises between the Parties relating to the application, interpretation, implementation or validity of this Agreement, the Parties agree to resolve the dispute by arbitration at ADR Chambers using the ADR Chambers Expedited Arbitration Rules (https://adrchambers.com/expedited-arbitration/). The Parties agree that the ADR Chambers Expedited Arbitration Rules give the Parties a fair opportunity to present their case and respond to the case of the other side. The arbitration shall be held in Ontario and shall proceed in accordance with the provisions of the Arbitration Act (Ontario). Judgement upon the award rendered by the arbitrator may be entered in any court having jurisdiction. There will be no appeal from the decision of the arbitrator on questions of fact, law, or mixed fact and law.

Discovery. Each party may (a) request relevant, non-privileged documents from the other party; and (b) request that the other party provide the particulars of its claims or defenses. Any such discovery requests must be served on the other party within 10 days after the arbitrator’s appointment. The responding party shall provide the requesting party with all responsive, non-privileged documents, the requested particulars, and/or any objections to the requests within 15 days after receipt of the requests. Any disputes about discovery or requests for extensions shall be submitted promptly to the arbitrator for prompt resolution. In ruling on any discovery dispute or extension request, the arbitrator shall take into consideration the nature, amount, and scope of the underlying arbitration claim, the cost and other effort that would be involved in providing the requested discovery, the case schedule, and whether the requested discovery is necessary for the adequate preparation of a claim or defense.

Communications with the Arbitrator. Whenever communicating with the arbitrator, the parties must include each other – for example, by including the other party on a telephone conference call and copying the other party on any written submissions, such as letters or emails. To the extent practicable, conferences with the arbitrator will take place by telephone conference call or email. Ex parte communications are not permitted with any arbitrator.

Confidentiality. Upon either party’s request, the arbitrator will issue an order requiring that confidential information of either party disclosed during the arbitration (whether in documents or orally) may not be used or disclosed except in connection with the arbitration or a proceeding to enforce the arbitration award and that any permitted filing of confidential information must be done under seal.

Privacy Policy

Please read this privacy policy carefully before using the website.


This Privacy Policy of Renewable Energy Online spells out the obligations of the Visitors/Members (both Contractors and Clients) This Privacy Policy is in continuation of the Terms and Service of Renewable Energy Online, therefore both documents should be read together.

This privacy policy has been developed in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined in the Act. Along with PIPEDA this privacy policy is also in compliance with Provincial Privacy Laws which are in addition to PIPEDA, such as British Columbia: Personal Information Protection Act; and Alberta: Personal Information Protection Act.

Renewable Energy Online shall not (a) be subject to any obligations of confidentiality regarding any User Generated Content except as specified in Renewable Energy Online’s Privacy Policy, or as otherwise specifically agreed to by us or required by law; (b) be obligated to pay you or any third party any compensation for any User Generated Content; or (c) be required to respond to any of your submissions as User Generated Content.

Information That We Collect

Information shared on the Website by user while creating a user account:

Depending on how the User uses the Website, we may ask the User to share personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) with us. Whether you choose to share your Personal Information is completely up to you, but you must keep in mind that you may not be able to access some of the areas of the Website as effectively and fully use the services we offer on the Website without sharing adequate Personal Information. More specifically you shall be able to opt or services or enrol in courses offered by us. Personal Information includes any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the User. We shall be capturing the following information while setting up your profile:

  1. Profile Information: Users may register on the Website and share their standard contact information. In addition, we may collect and store any personal information you post while using our Services or in some other manner. This may include your email address.
  2. Usage Information: We collect information about your activity on our services, for instance how you use them (e.g., date and time you logged in, course modules you visit frequently, features you’ve been using, searches, clicks and pages which have been shown to you, referring web-page address, advertising that you click on) and how you interact with other users (e.g., users you connect and interact with, time and date of your exchanges, number of messages you send and receive)

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide us:

We may send users account confirmations, notifications for alerts, and to provide services to Users in connection with the Website. Subject to Users consent, we may also send to Users promotional emails, such as monthly newsletters regarding the new service offerings;We also collect Users Personal Information for administrative purposes, such as addressing account and troubleshooting Website issues, investigating abuse on the Website, responding to User inquiries and enforcing and applying our Terms and Conditions of Service.

However, we may also release Personal Information or other information we collect, if we believe that such action is necessary to: (I) comply with legal requirements and processes; (II) identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities who are or we believe have caused or might cause injury to us or a third party; (III) defend or respond to claims brought or threatened against us, our employees, service providers, users of our Services or others;  (IV) vendors, service providers, and technicians who help with some of our processing and storage, including helping to answer your questions or (V) otherwise to protect, assert rights, interests of Renewable Energy Online and of our employees, service providers, Users of the Services or others. Any such release decisions may be made by us in our sole discretion.

In addition, since member information on our Website is a business asset, in case we are reorganized or sold to or merged with another company, we may sell, assign, or transfer your personal information to a purchaser of all or substantially all of our business assets, or to an affiliate, as applicable.

Information Collected Using Cookies:

Cookies are pieces of text that may be provided to your computer through your web browser when you access a website. Your browser stores cookies in a manner associated with each website you visit. We use cookies to enable our servers to recognize your web browser and tell us how and when you visit the Site and otherwise use the Services through the Internet.

Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain Personal Information, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to tell us who you are. As noted, however, we do use cookies to identify that your web browser has accessed aspects of the Services and may associate that information with your Account if you have one.

Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. We strongly recommend that you leave cookies active, because they enable you to take advantage of the most attractive features of the Services.

This Privacy Policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties. We do not control when or how third parties place cookies on your computer. For example, third party websites to which a link points may set cookies on your computer

Opting Out or Unsubscribe.

We collect your name and e-mail address for the purpose of distributing our daily, weekly or monthly newsletter service. The e-mail address provided will be used for delivery of information you have requested from this Website.

The information we collect is used expressly to provide the services requested. It is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes. We will never sell or rent your email address for any reason.

Our Subscriptions are in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), as amended on of July 1, 2014

To unsubscribe from our emails or other communications from us, you may follow the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email or sign onto your account and change settings. However, this section does not cover the messages and advertisements you may receive within the Website.

How Long Is This Data Stored For?

We retain your data as long as your account subsists with us. However, it may be noted that on closure of the account the data with us does not get deleted immediately. In the event you desire immediate deletion of your data you may email us to that effect.

Security

Please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect the information we maintain, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to our Services and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of information.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share your password with anyone.

User Data Rights

By using our Websites, Services, and Marketing Activities you expressly give your consent for the collection and use of your personal information in compliance with this Privacy Policy. This does not affect lawful processing under applicable laws based on other legal basis such as contractual obligation, compliance with applicable laws, and legitimate purposes.

Right to Access or Correct Personal Information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information. If you want to review or correct your personal information, you can visit your account profile page, or contact us through website or you may send us an email through the contact information section.

Third-Party Websites

In order to provide you the best service Renewable Energy Online gets connected to various third-party devices and services. Such Third-Party Websites or Apps may send you messages and pop-ups/advertisement banners while you are using the Website. However, such messages and advertisements are fully controlled by us and no Third Party shall be able to send Users messages or advertise their services on our platform without Renewable Energy Online discretion.  The User may get an option to mute the messages or disable the pop-ups once they buy the premium membership. The Website may link to, or be linked to, other Websites not maintained by us. Renewable Energy Online is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third parties or third-party Websites, including any linked or linking Websites. To the extent that you disclose personally identifiable information to any such third parties, different rules may apply to their use and disclosure of personal information that you disclose to them. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such Websites before disclosing your personal information to them. If you link to Third Party Websites, you may be subject to those Third-Party Websites’ terms and conditions and other policies. Renewable Energy Online makes no representation or guarantee as to the accuracy or authenticity of the information contained in any such Third-Party Website, and your linking to any other Website is completely at your own risk and Renewable Energy Online disclaims all liability thereto. 

Child protection

Our Services are not intended for or directed to children. Children under 15 are not eligible to use our Services. Our policies are compliant Canadian Child Welfare Research Portal of Canada and Protection Act By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 15 years old and understand that you must be at least 15 years old in order to create an account and purchase the Services advertised through our Website. We do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information from children under the age of 15. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered Personal Information from children younger than the age of 15, we will take reasonable measures to delete or destroy such information from our records.

Your Rights Under the General Data Protection Regulations

If you are a member of the EU, you have the following rights:

Request More Information. You can request more information about the data we collect should you wish to learn more or for any reason. Or if you wish to make a complaint.

Access Any Data We’ve Collected. You can request to see exactly what data we have collected that is of a personally identifiable nature.

Update Any Data We’ve Collected. You may request that any or all of personally identifiable information we have collected be rectified, modified or otherwise updated.

Delete Any or All Data We’ve Collected. You may request that any or all of personally identifiable information we have collected be deleted and removed from our records.

Withdraw Your Consent to The Collection and Use of Your Data. You may withdraw your consent to the collection of your data at any time

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding these Terms or our Services, please contact us through the support portal at [email protected]